South Carroll Invitational
Friday, 14 September 2012 21:04    PDF Print E-mail

Sklyar Moore of Perry Hall Shocks the Field at Knights Invite

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                                                                                                                   VIDEO GALLERY
 
 
                                                                                                                  PHOTO GALLERY
 
 
                                                                                                                 COMPLETE RESULTS


The Severna Park boys team put notice to number one Hereford that they are taking direct aim at the Bulls.

Led by Sam Pershall in fourth place, the Parkers put five in the top ten and all seven of their squad in by 13th place.  Will Bertrand of Clarksburg took another individual title winning by 27 seconds over Danny Rau of Howard in 16:59.

Bertrand took the lead from the gun and increased his lead each mile. Rau passed surprising Daniel Christiensen of Frederick in the final 100 meters for second. Severna Park was working on their team tactics at this race as Coach Josh Alcombright was seen sprinting throughout the course urging his runners to stay together.  At the two mile point, Severna Park had all seven of their runners in the top 11.

Severna Park won with 30 points and Mt. Hebron and Clarksburg tied for second with 109 point with the Vikings taking second based on the sixth place tiebreaker.
Coach Chris Lewis of Oakdale, approached the Running Maryland crew asking why his team was dropped in the rankings last week.  This week he will not have to worry as his team easily beat South Carroll and Severna Park with 61 points.

Clarksburg's Abbey Daley took her second invitational title winning in the same manner as her teammate Bertrand in the boys race.  Daley never relinquished the lead from the gun winning in 20:27 over Abby Culp of Manchester Valley.  

Sarah Rinehart of Liberty and her destroyer kick went from seventh to third in the last portion of the race just outrunning Lucie Noall of Clarksburg.

Oakdale was led by freshman Charlotte Kowalk in eighth and had Sydney Ryan-9th, Jessi Lane-11th, and Katherine Edwards - 13th rounding out their top four.  They had to wait for Claire Dibella to finish in 20th to claim their victory.

Second place South Carroll was led by Samantha Bingaman in sixth place.

 

 

 

 

KNIGHTS INVITATIONAL





The Knights Invitational which was held for years at Baybrook Park in Brooklyn this year was moved to the Center of Applied Technology in Severn.

The change in date and venue caused a large drop in entries with only nine teams getting on the line, but both individual titles were won by unexpected runners.

In the girls race, unheralded sophomore Skylar Moore of Perry Hall shocked Charde Barnes of Bowie winning by six seconds in 20:45. Moore who put in a serious summer of running made it pay off by staying with Barnes and pulling away at the end.  Third place Kristen Kohles of John Carroll was over 30 seconds back.

John Carroll won the team title 40-93 over Perry Hall.

Alex Love of Chesapeake got his first win over Hale Bullen of Annapolis by a slim two seconds. Bullen has been winning handily over Love the past two seasons, but Love never let Bullen out of his sights during the race.

Annapolis took an easy 49-76 win over Annapolis.
Last Updated ( Sunday, 17 February 2013 19:52 )
 
0 Votes

0 Comments